My Site Preloader

Wood Selector

Tonewoods

Tonewoods possess acoustic properties that lend them for use in woodwind or stringed instruments. Tropical hardwoods are frequently used for the backs, sides, fretboards, and necks of guitars as well as components of other stringed instruments.

Musical Instruments        
Name specieScientific NameDensity
(kg/m3)
Janka
(kgf) 12%
Elastic Modulus (GPa)Rupture Modulus (MPa)Crushing Stength (MPa)Shrinkage RadialShrinkage TangentialShrinkage VolumentricT/R Ratio
Big-Leaf Mahogany (Caoba)Swietenia macrophylla56045610.180.846.62.9%4.3%7.5%1.5
Catalox (Catalox)Swartzia lundellii1,1051,64025.6193.2105.13.9%7.6%11.2%1.9
Chechen (Chechen negro)Metopium brownei9901,0219.8120.657.04.1%6.7%10.8%1.6
Gonçalo Alves (Jobillo)Astronium graveolens9611,0268.556.637.22.2%4.9%7.1%2.2
Guanacaste (Conacaste)Enterolobium cyclocarpum4402138.556.637.22.2%4.9%7.1%2.2
Honduran Rosewood (Rosul)Dalbergia stevensonii1,02599722.09.0%2.5
Hormigo (Hormigo)Platymiscium dimorphandrum7601,22519.6147.280.72.8%4.2%7.2%2.5
Monkey Pod (Cenízaro)Samanea saman6414317.965.739.92.0%3.4%6.0%1.7
Nargusta (Canxan)Terminalia amazonia76982015.2122.566.06.4%8.7%14.9%1.4
Santa María (Santa María)Calophyllum brasiliense64150814.894.058.03.9%8.9%14.0%2.3
Spanish Cedar (Cedro)Cedrela odorata4481849.170.840.44.1%6.2%10.2%1.5