My Site Preloader

Wood Selector

Flooring

Flooring species are naturally dense, strong and stable. Because they are used indoors, they fall along the medium-to-high density portion of the weight and hardness spectrum while providing a beautiful aesthetic. Our flooring woods vary from light to dark, and uniform to highly figured.

Flooring        
Name specieScientific NameDensity
(kg/m3)
Janka
(kgf) 12%
Elastic Modulus (GPa)Rupture Modulus (MPa)Crushing Stength (MPa)Shrinkage RadialShrinkage TangentialShrinkage VolumentricT/R Ratio
Bitterwood (Danto)Vatairea lundellii75363419.599.658.04.5%7.8%1.7
Boarwood (Leche Verde)Symphonia globulifera73057913.0135.0594.8%9.6%2.0
Bocote (Bocote)Cordia alliodora56540512.986.746.03.9%6.7%10%1.7
Brazilian Cherry (Guapinol)Hymenaea courbaril9101,21918.9155.281.24.2%8.0%12.1%1.9
Bullet tree (Pucté)Bucida buceras10201,64013.7106.275.04.3%7.9%12.2%1.8
Caribbean pine (Pino Caribe)Pinus caribaea63050412.092.054.46.3%7.8%12.9%1.2
Catalox (Catalox)Swartzia lundellii, S cubensis11051,02125.6193.2105.13.9%7.6%11.2%1.9
Cumaru (Almendro de montaña)Dipteryx panamensis10411,02622.3175.195.55.3%7.7%12.6%1.5
Genip (Irayol)Genipa Americana705640119.3119.351.44.6%9.1%13.5%2.0
Jutahy (Tamarindo)Dialium guianense9611,58717.6200.4102.02.8%6.1%13.3%2.2
Manchiche (Manchiche)Lonchocarpus Castilloi8971,27018.9173.886.23.9%8.2%13.0%2.1
MyLady (Malerio Colorado)Aspidosperma megalocarpon78584013.8152.188.55.8%9.3%16.5%1.6
Nargusta (Canxan)Terminalia amazonia76982015.2122.566.06.4%8.7%14.9%1.4
Ramon (Ramon)Brosimum alicastrum84980416.496.364.05.8%8.2%12.2%1.4
Santos Mahogany (Balsamo)Myroxylon balsamum8971,17916.4148.780.63.8%6.2%10.0%1.6
Selillon (Selillon)Pouteria izabalense85073313.8121.274.94.1%6.4%15.2%1.6
Teak (Teca)Tectona grandis62450013.897.154.82.6%5.3%7.2%2.0
Tzalam (Tzalam)Lysiloma latisliquum76363513.1101.847.12.7%7.2%9.5%2.7
Wild Tambran (Frijolillo)Pithecellobium arboreum72075110.697.459.12.3%4.1%11.2%2.0
Zericote (Zeritcote)Cordia dodecandra80589510.9113.063.93.5%6.7%9.8%1,9