My Site Preloader

Wood Selector

Fine Furniture

Furniture woods must fulfill both exacting functional and aesthetic criteria. Typically, species are of medium density. Designer may require different hues, figured patterns to suit an overall look. Striking species like rosewoods may be desired for visible portions, whereas lighter, less expensive options may be ideal for interior components or strictly functional pieces.

The Cassandra chair was made by sister company 'Eterna Built', visit them at eternabuilt.com
Furniture / Cabinetry        
Name specieScientific NameDensity
(kg/m3)
Janka
(kgf) 12%
Elastic Modulus (GPa)Rupture Modulus (MPa)Crushing Stength (MPa)Shrinkage RadialShrinkage TangentialShrinkage VolumentricT/R Ratio
Catalox (Catalox)Swartzia lundellii, S cubensis11051,02125.6193.2105.13.9%7.6%11.2%1.9
Cumaru (Almendro de montaña)Dipteryx panamensis10411,02622.3175.195.55.3%7.7%12.6%1.5
Bullet tree (Pucté)Bucida buceras10201,64013.7106.275.04.3%7.9%12.2%1.8
Chechen (Chechén Negro)Metopium brownei9907779.8120.657.04.1%6.7%10.8%1.6
Chichipate (Chichipate)Sweetia panamensis9771,41117.9151.168.6
Goncalo Alves (Jobillo)Astronium graveolens9611,02616.6117.074.24.2%7.8%11.2%1.9
Jutahy (Tamarindo)Dialium guianense9611,58717.6200.4102.02.8%6.1%13.3%2.2
Brazilian Cherry (Guapinol)Hymenaea courbaril9101,21918.9155.281.24.2%8.0%12.1%1.9
Manchiche (Manchiche)Lonchocarpus Castilloi8971,27018.9173.886.23.9%8.2%13.0%2.1
Santos Mahogany (Balsamo)Myroxylon balsamum8971,17916.4148.780.63.8%6.2%10.0%1.6
Selillon (Selillon)Pouteria izabalense85073313.8121.274.94.1%6.4%15.2%1.6
MyLady (Malerio Colorado)Aspidosperma megalocarpon78584013.8152.188.55.8%9.3%16.5%1.6
Nargusta (Canxan)Terminalia amazonia76982015.2122.566.06.4%8.7%14.9%1.4
Tzalam (Tzalam)Lysiloma latisliquum76363513.1101.847.12.7%7.2%9.5%2.7
Bitterwood (Danto)Vatairea lundellii75363419.599.658.04.5%7.8%1.7
Wild tambran (Frijolillo)Pithecellobium arboreum72075110.697.459.12.3%4.7%11.2%2.0
Bocote (Bocote)Cordia alliodora56540512.986.746.03.9%6.7%10%1.7