My Site Preloader

Wood Selector

Decking & Garden Furniture

Above all, exterior-use species should be highly durable, dense and resistant to humidity, providing optimal dimensional stability and lifespan. Attractive color and grain offer both function and beauty.

Patio furniture by Eterna Built, visit them at eternabuilt.com
Decking, Cladding and Garden        
Name specieScientific NameDensity
(kg/m3)
Janka
(kgf) 12%
Elastic Modulus (GPa)Rupture Modulus (MPa)Crushing Stength (MPa)Shrinkage RadialShrinkage TangentialShrinkage VolumentricT/R Ratio
Bitterwood (Danto)Vatairea lundellii75363419.599.658.04.5%7.8%1.7
Bocote (Bocote)Cordia alliodora56540512.986.746.03.9%6.7%10%1.7
Brazilian Cherry (Guapinol)Hymenaea courbaril9101,21918.9155.281.24.2%8.0%12.1%1.9
Bullet tree (Pucté)Bucida buceras10201,64013.7106.275.04.3%7.9%12.2%1.8
Catalox (Catalox)Swartzia lundellii, S cubensis11051,02125.6193.2105.13.9%7.6%11.2%1.9
Chechen (Chechén Negro)Metopium brownei9907779.8120.657.04.1%6.7%10.8%1.6
Chichipate (Chichipate)Sweetia panamensis9771,41117.9151.168.6
Cumaru (Almendro de montaña)Dipteryx panamensis10411,02622.3175.195.55.3%7.7%12.6%1.5
Goncalo Alves (Jobillo)Astronium graveolens9611,02616.6117.074.24.2%7.8%11.2%1.9
Jutahy (Tamarindo)Dialium guianense9611,58717.6200.4102.02.8%6.1%13.3%2.2
Manchiche (Manchiche)Lonchocarpus Castilloi8971,27018.9173.886.23.9%8.2%13.0%2.1
MyLady (Malerio Colorado)Aspidosperma megalocarpon78584013.8152.188.55.8%9.3%16.5%1.6
Nargusta (Canxan)Terminalia amazonia76982015.2122.566.06.4%8.7%14.9%1.4
Santos Mahogany (Balsamo)Myroxylon balsamum8971,17916.4148.780.63.8%6.2%10.0%1.6
Selillon (Selillon)Pouteria izabalense85073313.8121.274.94.1%6.4%15.2%1.6
Tzalam (Tzalam)Lysiloma latisliquum76363513.1101.847.12.7%7.2%9.5%2.7
Wild tambran (Frijolillo)Pithecellobium arboreum72075110.697.459.12.3%4.7%11.2%2.0